Pink Amazon River Dolphin
The Amazon dolphin, also called Bufeo, Bufeo Colorado, BOTO, BOTO Cor de Rosa. Boutu or Pink Dolphin Amazon (dolphin pink amazon). This type of dolphin is the largest for freshwater dolphins. Currently, this type of dolphin is threatened with extinction due to hunting, pollution and habitat degradation.
Physically freshwater dolphins of this type are quite unique. They have a hump on the top of the body contained in the middle of the body before the tail. The humps some experts consider it to be a fin, as it can be useful as a maneuver for shallow waters. The tail also tends to be larger. In addition to the upper and lower half of the beak there is a rigid feather that allows a special “touch effect” to get food between the mud. The shape of a conical tooth on the front and has a molars on the back. Between the head and body there is a neck that allows the head to move 90 ° both to the left and right, as well as up and down.
Differences in body color is very dependent on age, baby dolphins are dark gray which subsequently change the color on the ventral or lower body becomes pink, which will change again to the back of the body. Can be concluded the older the dolphin amazon this color will be more pale.
The average length is about 6 feet for the male (2.5 m) with a maximum of 9 feet (2.7 m). Females averaged 6 feet (1.8 m) with a maximum of 8 feet (2.4 m). Weight up to 350 pounds (160 kg). Means male dolphins are actually larger than the female.
Like the dolphins in general known as “smart animals”. So is this type of dolphin amazon, even considered the smartest among the species of fresh water dolphins. Although the intelligence has not been tested extensively, but the ratio between brain mass and body weight can be concluded this animal is intelligent and friendly. Discussing the “friendly” character of this amazon dolphin, because it often approached the boats of the surrounding population then from that it makes it easier for poachers to make arrests.
The amazon dolphins are found in the northern and central parts of South America. From the Amazon River delta in the Andes. It is commonly found in the Amazon and its tributaries and lakes. The Orinoco River and its tributaries in Venezuela. They also inhabit rivers in Columbia, Ecuador, northern Peru, Brazil, and Bolivia. Depending on where these dolphins are found, differences in color, number of teeth, size, and other physical characteristics have been reported to occur in well-separated populations. Due to this difference some scientists think the amazon dolphins should be separated into various species and subspecies.